NW METAL CALENDAR

 

I’m the guy who runs this blog. I live in the Seattle area and I like live metal.  Not necessarily all metal, but a pretty broad spectrum of it.  As a public service, I post on this page upcoming shows in the Seattle area (and sometimes elsewhere in the Northwest) as I become aware of them. I tend to focus on the shows I would like to see, but I’ve tried to make it broader than that, too.

WARNING: I get my information from press releases and web sites for the venues for the shows, but I can’t guarantee that what I find and post here will stay accurate as time passes, so check it out for yourself.  And I don’t promise to update the info if a show is canceled or a band drops off a tour or the venue changes.  So before you show up to buy tickets at the door, check with the venue to make sure nothing has changed.

Sometimes I don’t list a show because I’m unfamiliar with the bands, or because I missed an announcement or forgot to check a venue’s calendar. If you’re a band or a venue and you want us to add your info here, or if you’re a music lover who thinks we ought to list an event you know of, leave a comment below or send an e-mail to:   islander@nocleansinging.com

____________________________________________________________

MAR 19 at Showbox:  Baroness, Deafheaven, Zeal and Ardor

MAR 19 at El Corazon: The Browning, Betraying the Martyrs, Extortionist, Malevolent Breed, Strangers

MAR 26 at El Corazon: Veil of Maya, Intervals, Strawberry Girls, Cryptodira

MAR 26 at Highline: Aborted, Cryptopsy, Benighted, Hideous Divinity

MAR 29 at El Corazon:  Children of Bodom, Swallow the Sun, Wolfheart, Hollow Cry

MAR 31 at The Crocodile:  Plini, Mestis, Dave Mackay

APR 3 at The Neptune: Fates Warning, Queensryche

APR 3 at Belltown Yacht Club: Great Falls, Heiress, Pathogens

APR 3 at El Corazon: We Came As Romans, Crown the Empire, Erra, Shvpes

APR 4 at El Corazon: Mortiis

APR 12 at Club Sur Rocks: Themyscria, Blast Point, Bacon Grenade, Zakk Emery Band

APR 13 at El Corazon: Hypocrisy, Fleshgod Apocalypse, Aenimus, Orator, Whythre

APR 19 at Highline: Thor, Leathurbitch, Greyhawk, Solicitor

APR 19 at Clock-Out Lounge: Baptists, Sandrider, Erosion

APR 20 at Highline: War Cloud, Weaponlord

APR 21 at Highline: Horrendous, Of Feather and Bone, Quayde LaHüe, Python, Cavurn

APR 23 at El Corazon: Kalmah, Vreid, Blood and Thunder

APR 23 at Club Sur Rocks: Psycroptic, Cannabis Corpse, Gorod, Micawber

APR 23 at Funhouse: Enterprise Earth, Lorna Shore, Bodysnatcher, Within Destruction, Imposter of Humanity, Esophageal Deterioration

APR 25 at Highline: Uada, Wormwitch, Cloak, Isenordal

APR 27 at El Corazon:  Integrity, Incendiary, Funeral Chic, Heiress, Wake of Humanity

MAY 3 at Substation: Sourvein, 16, Great Falls, Fucked and Bound, Old Iron

MAY 4 at Highline: Brainoil, Bell Witch, Fetid

MAY 5 at Chop Suey: Monolord, Witch Ripper

MAY 8 at Funhouse: Blackwater Burial, Namea, Rat King

MAY 9 at El Corazon: Archspire, Inferi, Virvum, Wormhole, Odyssian, Aethereus

MAY 10 at Highine: Pounder, Gygax

MAY 11 at El Corazon: Animals As Leaders, The Contortionist

MAY 14 at Highline: Inanimate Existence, Flub, Aethereus, Pound

MAY 16-18 at Tonic Lounge (Portland):  Eternal Warfare Fest (details here)

MAY 18 at Showbox SoDo:  Hatebreed, Obituary, Agnostic Front, Prong, Skeletal Remains

MAY 21 at El Corazon:  Belphegor, Dark Funeral, Incantation, Hate, Vale of Pnath, Nightmarer

MAY 23 at Highline: Cult Leader, Call of the Void

MAY 24 at Neumos: Earth, Helms Alee

MAY 25 at The Crocodile: Skeletonwitch, Soft Kill, Martyrdöd, Wiegedood

MAY 27 at Highline: Rippikoulo, Petrification, Fetid, Cerebral Rot

MAY 29 at Highline: NORTHWEST TERROR FEST Pre-Fest Show: Thou (acoustic), Austin Lunn (Panopticon)(acoustic), Slasher Dave

MAY 30 – JUN 1 at Neumos, Barboza, Highline: NORTHWEST TERROR FEST (details here)

MAY 31 at El Corazon:  Church of Misery, Mondo Generator, Toke

JUN 1 at El Corazon: Marianas Trench,

JUN 6 at Funhouse: Plaguebringer, Blood and Thunder, Odyssian, Aphelion,

JUN 9 at El Corazon: Flotsam and Jetsam, Dead By Wednesday, Coven 6669

JUN 11 at El Corazon: Gloryhammer, Aether Realm, Zero Down

JUN 20 at Substation: CHRCH, Isenordal, Arkheron Thodol, Eye of Nix, Witch’s Market

JUN 21 at ShoWare Center (Kent): Judas Priest, Uriah Heep

JUN 22 at Marymoor Park: Coheed and Cambria, Mastodon, Every Time I Die

JUL 11 at Highline: The Ruins of Beverast, Dispirit, Nightfell

JUL 13 at Tacoma Dome: Ozzy Osborne, Megadeth

JUL 20 at El Corazon: Appice Brothers, Ghosts of the Pacific, Zero Down, Custom

JUL 27 at El Corazon: Born of Osiris

SEP 5 at Tacoma Dome: Iron Maiden, The Raven Age

SEP 12 at El Corazon: Warbringer, Enforcer

OCT 2 at Neptune Theatre: Kamelot, Sonata Arctica, Battle Beast

OCT 6 at El Corazon: Delain, Amorphis, Anneke Van Giersbergen

NOV 21 at El Corazon: Nile, Terrorizer

_________________________________________________________

  362 Responses to “NW METAL CALENDAR”

  1. Devastation on the Nation tour featuring
    Aborted
    Psycroptic
    Ingested
    Disentomb
    Arkaik
    Venom Prison
    Vale of Pnath
    at Studio Seven in Seattle on June 6th.
    I’m jealous as they’re doing Chicago and KC but skipping STL. 4 bands that I own albums from, bummer.
    https://www.metalfestivaltours.com/tickets

  2. There are a few shows coming up

    June 16th @ The Valley Tacoma,Wa $7 9pm start with: The Accused A.D./Toe Tag, Effluvia & Dilapidation.

    September 8th @ Le Voyeur Olympia, Wa $5 6pm-10pm, All Ages with: Effluvia, Oxygen Destroyer, Disease, & Maybe Al Gore making their debut.

  3. April 13th Black Lodge: Profane Order, Hissing, Putrid Temple

  4. A couple of shows at El Corazon:

    May 4: Morbid Angel, Origin, Dreaming Dead, Hatestorm, Annihilation

    May 22: Obituary, Pallbearer, Skeletonwitch, Dust Bolt

  5. May 13th Funhouse: Madrost, Silent Scream

  6. June 30th High line: Spectral Voice, Superstition, Mortiferium, Cerebral Rot

  7. May 1st: Funhouse Savage Master, Bewitcher, Subtratum

  8. Where are the metal people in seattle

  9. September 26 – Wintersun, Ne Obliviscaris. Club Sur Rocks, Seattle

  10. September 26 – Wintersun, Ne Obliviscaris. Club Sur Rocks, Seattle

  11. Dying Fetus is playing at El Corazon in October

  12. Aug 9th Highline: Mortous, Torture Rack, Crurifragium, Cerebral Rot.

  13. Oct 9th El Corazon: Satan

  14. Oct 18th High line: Pestilence. Witch Vomit, Fetid, Oxygen Destroyer

  15. Wiegedood at the Highline September 21st!

  16. According to the facebook page for Korpiklaani, they’re playing with Arkona on November 13 at El Corazon, not October.

  17. Geoff Tate’s operation mindcrime is playing the neptune Aug 29th. Looks like they are playing Operation Mindcrime in it’s entirety and a couple of other queensryche classics.

  18. Would you consider any shows coming up “Don’t miss it”? I like metal but there’s so many bands I’m not familiar with!

  19. any Slayer fans in the Seattle/Everett area?

  20. Mournful congregation/mortuary drape/satan have stolen the year for me as best shows, but I feel a lack of good death/black metal in fall/December, which feels like an awful shame for these gloomy seasons.

    • It would be an awful shame — which reminds me that I need to update this calendar. Maybe something else new has appeared on the horizon that’s in keeping with the gloomy season.

  21. Thanks for keeping this up to date 🙂
    It’s really useful

  22. MAR 15 at The Showbox SoDo: Within Temptation

    JUN 21 at ShoWare Center: Judas Priest, Uriah Heep

    JUL 13 at Tacoma Dome: Ozzy Osbourne, Megadeth

    SEP 5 at Tacoma Dome: Iron Maiden

 Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

(required)

(required)

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.