NW METAL CALENDAR

I’m the guy who runs this blog. I live in the Seattle area and I like live metal.  Not necessarily all metal, but a pretty broad spectrum of it.  As a public service, I post on this page upcoming shows in the Seattle area (and sometimes elsewhere in the Northwest) as I become aware of them. I tend to focus on the shows I would like to see, but I’ve tried to make it broader than that, too.

WARNING: I get my information from reliable web sites, including the venues for the shows, but I can’t guarantee that what I find will stay accurate, so check it out for yourself.  And I don’t promise to update the info if a show is canceled or a band drops off a tour or the venue changes.  So before you show up to buy tickets at the door, check with the venue to make sure nothing has changed.

Sometimes I don’t list a show because I’m unfamiliar with the names, or because I missed an announcement or forgot to check a venue’s calendar. If you’re a band or a venue and you want us to add your info here, leave a comment below or send e-mail to:   islander@nocleansinging.com

____________________________________________________________

JUN 22 at Lytle Beach (Bainbridge Island): Barrows, Weeed

JUN 23 at Victory Lounge: Barrows, You May Die In The Desert, Chrome Lakes, Slumberbox

JUN 24 at Tacoma Dome: Roger Waters

JUN 24 at Funhouse: Oxygen Destroyer, Aetherus, Born Without Blood, Kihalás

JUN 24 at El Corazon: Metalachi, El Steiner, Ball Bag, Hostile Makeover

JUN 29 at Highline: Witch Bottle, Isenordal (acoustic), Headstone Brigade,
Miss Spook

JUN 29 at Substation: Limegoat, Sons of Donovan, Whythre

JUN 30 at Highline: Wilt, Askevault, Fetid, Hideous Creep

JUL 1 at Highline: Innumerable Forms, Acid Feast, Cerebral Rot, Mortiferum

JUL 2 at El Corazon: Fit For An Autopsy, Tombs, Moon Tooth, Heiress, Breag Naofa

JUL 6 at Neumos: Mutoid Man, Helms Alee, He Whose Ox Is Gored

JUL 8 at Funhouse, Antichrist, Kömmand, Born Without Blood

JUL 8 at Obsidian (Olypmpia): Crimson Guardian, Fifteen Stitches, Halcion Halo

JUL 9 at Highline: Thou, Cloud Rat, False, Moloch, Great Falls

JUL 11 at Highline: Voltumna, Xoth, Noceur, GraveWitch

JUL 11 at Funhouse: Numenorean, Wormwitch, Un, Blame the Wizards, Ireshrine

JUL 15 at Georgetown Liquor Company:  Dilapidation, Kinnefret

JUL 16 at Highline: Unsane, Fashion Week, Glose, Cages

JUL 16 at El Corazon: Starkill

JUL 19 at Studio Seven: Parasitic Ejaculation, Angel Splitter, Visceral Embodiment

JUL 22 at Highline: One Master, Winter In the Blood, Serpents Chalice, Kömmand, Kihalas

JUL 23 at Highline:  Today Is the Day, Kayo Dot, Convictions, Pink Muscles

JUL 26 at Highline: Undergang, Necrot, Hissing, Fetid

AUG 9 at CenturyLink Field: Metallica, Avenged Sevenfold, Gojira

AUG 12 at WaMu Theatre: Slayer, Lamb of God, Behemoth

AUG 16 at Highline: Haunted Horses, Into the Storm, Webdriver Torso, Kihalas, To End It All

AUG 17 at Studio Seven: SUMMER SLAUGHTER (The Black Dahlia Murder, Dying Fetus, The Faceless, Oceano, Slaughter To Prevail, Origin, Rings of Saturn, and more.

AUG 24 at El Corazon: Diamond Head, Substratum

AUG 26 at Showbox: Dead Cross (Dave Lombardo, Mike Patton, Justin Pearson, Michael Crain)

SEP 3 at Studio Seven: Decapitated, Thy Art Is Murder, Fallujah, Ghost Bath, Dismemberin Mary, Aethereus

SEP 8 at El Corazon: Perturbator

SEP 9 at Funhouse: Blaze Bayley

SEP 11 at The Showbox: Epica, Lacuna Coil, Insomnium, Elantris

SEP 14 at Studio Seven: Venom Inc., Goatwhore, Toxic Holocaust, The Convalescence

SEP 18 at Studio Seven: Pain, Orphaned Land

SEP 22-23: FAMINE FEST SEATTLE at Highline (Witchtrap from Colombia, more TBA)

SEP 24 at Crystal Ballroom (Portland): Apocalyptica

SEP 29 at El Corazon: Dark Tranquillity, Warbringer, Striker, Reevolution

OCT 2 at Highline: Bat, Savage Master, Bewitcher, Substratum

OCT 4 at Studio Seven: Cerebral Incubation, Cordyceps, Angel Splitter

OCT 5 at El Corazon: Dope, (Hed) P.E.

OCT 24 at Highline: Aura Noir, Mutilation Rites, Weregoat

NOV 4 at Highline: Narcotic Wasteland, Dreaming Dead, plus guests TBA

_________________________________________________________

291 Responses to “NW METAL CALENDAR”

  1. Matthew says:

    Skeletal Remains took their place

  2. C.J. says:

    May 13th at El Corazon: Raiju, A Sense of Gravity, The Devils of Loudun, Rhine, Tetrachromat

    http://www.elcorazonseattle.com/event/1447825-raiju-seattle/

  3. Alex says:

    This date needs to be updated. No Negura Bunget obviously.
    http://www.highlineseattle.com/event/1463718

  4. Froren says:

    Some missing shows from the calendar:

    MAY 22 at Studio Seven: Xandria, Kobra & the Lotus, Once Human, What Thou Wilt, Vesuvian

    SEP 11 at The Showbox: Epica, Lacuna Coil, Insomnium, Elantris

    And a few corrections/additions:

    JUN 5 at Studio Seven: Cryptopsy, Decrepit Birth, Rivers of Nihil, The Zenith Passage, The Kennedy Veil, Viceral Disgorge, Seeker, Gloom [currently most of these bands not listed]

    AUG 9 at CenturyLink Field: Metallica, Avenged Sevenfold Gojira [currently no mention Metallica or Avenged Sevenfold]

  5. sd says:

    Tool, June 17, the Gorge.

  6. Skronk Daddy says:

    Wed July 19th -Parasitic Ejaculation, Angel Splitter, Visceral Embodiment @ Studio 7
    Wed Oct 4th -Cerebral Incubation, Cordyceps, Angel Splitter

    May the dankest of slams be with you.

  7. Sean says:

    It’s too bad you don’t have the awesome Ghost Ship Octavious listed (http://www.ghostshipoctavius.com/ghostshipoctavius/LIVE.html) featuring nevermore and god forbid former band members. Playing this weekend in Everett and Tacoma

  8. Roxanne says:

    June 24th at El Corazon: METALACHI, El Steiner, Ball Bag, Hostile Makeover! Thanks!

  9. Matthew says:

    Oct 24th Highline: Aura Noir, Mutilation Rites, Weregoat

Leave a Reply

(required)

(required)

© 2009, 2016 NO CLEAN SINGING Banner design by Dan Dubois, background design by groverXIII. Suffusion WordPress theme by Sayontan Sinha